Information on dimensionProjectionMediumInformation on item
SexTotal people, sex
AgeTotal people, age
Year at 30 June2018Information on item202320282033203820432048
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Far North District67,90074,70077,70080,30082,40084,20085,600
Whangarei District94,100101,800107,000111,500115,400118,900122,000
Kaipara District23,70027,70029,40030,80031,90032,90033,700
Auckland1,654,8001,692,4001,765,5001,859,4001,948,7002,034,1002,114,000
Thames-Coromandel District30,70034,00034,60034,70034,50034,00033,400
Hauraki District20,70022,50023,10023,40023,60023,60023,400
Waikato District78,20091,500100,700108,700116,500124,000131,300
Matamata-Piako District35,30037,60038,60039,50040,10040,40040,600
Hamilton City168,600181,500194,000206,000217,600229,100240,600
Waipa District55,00060,90063,50065,60067,40068,90070,200
Otorohanga District10,50010,80011,05011,30011,45011,60011,700
South Waikato District24,80026,10026,90027,50028,00028,40028,700
Waitomo District9,6309,7209,7709,7909,7409,6309,450
Taupo District38,60041,70043,10044,10044,90045,40045,700
Western Bay of Plenty District53,00061,00064,70067,70070,20072,20073,900
Tauranga City142,500161,300172,700182,200190,900199,200207,400
Rotorua District74,80077,00078,70080,10081,10081,80082,200
Whakatane District37,10038,50039,10039,40039,50039,40039,100
Kawerau District7,4607,9007,9707,9707,9007,7807,620
Opotiki District9,67010,65010,85011,05011,15011,10011,050
Gisborne District49,50052,00053,20054,00054,50054,70054,700
Wairoa District8,7209,3109,4709,6009,6809,7109,690
Hastings District84,70091,30095,00098,200101,100103,800106,200
Napier City64,20067,00068,90070,40071,70072,60073,400
Central Hawke's Bay District14,65016,00016,50016,90017,25017,55017,700
New Plymouth District83,30088,30091,20093,60095,50097,20098,600
Stratford District9,71010,25010,45010,55010,60010,55010,450
South Taranaki District28,30029,60030,00030,10030,10029,90029,600
Ruapehu District12,75012,85012,85012,70012,45012,10011,650
Whanganui District46,80048,90049,90050,70051,10051,20051,100
Rangitikei District15,45016,25016,60016,85017,05017,15017,200
Manawatu District31,10034,20035,40036,30036,90037,30037,600
Palmerston North City88,30090,60093,30095,60097,40099,000100,300
Tararua District18,45019,10019,35019,50019,60019,55019,350
Horowhenua District34,50037,50038,80040,00040,80041,50042,000
Kapiti Coast District55,20057,80059,10060,30061,20061,80062,200
Porirua City58,90062,10064,30066,20067,80069,10070,200
Upper Hutt City45,40048,50050,20051,60052,70053,60054,300
Lower Hutt City108,600113,200116,100118,700120,900122,600123,900
Wellington City211,200212,000216,100222,200228,000233,100237,300
Masterton District26,40029,70030,60031,30031,70031,90032,100
Carterton District9,51010,40010,75011,10011,30011,50011,650
South Wairarapa District10,90011,85012,35012,70012,95013,15013,250
Tasman District54,00059,60062,20064,40066,10067,20067,800
Nelson City52,70054,50055,80056,70057,30057,50057,400
Marlborough District48,70052,00053,20054,20054,70055,10055,200
Kaikoura District4,0604,1504,2004,2104,1804,1204,070
Buller District9,8509,6809,5509,3409,0208,6208,190
Grey District13,75014,20014,25014,20014,05013,80013,450
Westland District8,8308,8608,9008,8608,7508,5808,360
Hurunui District12,95013,75014,15014,50014,70014,85014,900
Waimakariri District61,30069,10073,40077,10080,50083,50086,400
Christchurch City383,800390,200400,800414,200426,400437,600447,800
Selwyn District63,30082,90092,500100,200107,500114,600121,500
Ashburton District34,60036,40037,70038,80039,80040,60041,400
Timaru District47,60048,70049,40049,70049,80049,60049,300
Mackenzie District5,1005,4605,7906,0706,2906,4606,600
Waimate District8,1208,3308,4708,5808,6508,7008,720
Chatham Islands Territory690850860870880880870
Waitaki District22,90024,30024,60024,80024,90024,90024,800
Central Otago District22,20026,10027,80029,20030,40031,50032,600
Queenstown-Lakes District42,50050,40054,80058,70062,40066,00069,400
Dunedin City131,200131,100133,300135,000136,200137,000137,600
Clutha District18,05018,75018,95019,15019,15019,10018,900
Southland District31,90032,70033,30033,70033,90034,00033,800
Gore District12,80013,00013,05013,05012,95012,80012,550
Invercargill City55,90056,80057,80058,60059,20059,60059,800
Data extracted on 18 Apr 2024 19:39 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information