Subnational population estimates (RC, constituency), by age and sex, at 30 June 2018-2022(provisional 2023 boundaries)

     
AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June20182019202020212022
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total NZ by region/constituency4,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,111,4005,124,100
Northland region185,800189,100194,600198,900201,500
Auckland region1,654,8001,681,3001,714,2001,704,1001,695,200
Waikato region475,600485,700500,100508,400513,800
Bay of Plenty region320,800328,200339,200344,000347,700
Gisborne region49,50050,20051,40051,80052,100
Hawke's Bay region172,400174,900180,000181,800182,700
Taranaki region121,200123,100125,200126,500127,300
Manawatu-Whanganui regio247,500250,600254,600256,800258,200
Wellington region525,900532,600542,100543,700543,500
Tasman region54,00054,90057,30058,10058,700
Nelson region52,70053,40054,90054,70054,500
Marlborough region48,70049,30051,30051,60051,900
West Coast region32,40032,50032,80032,90032,700
Canterbury region622,800631,700644,000650,200655,000
Otago region235,000239,400245,000244,600246,000
Southland region100,500101,600102,800102,500102,400
Area outside region690710750780800
Total North Island regions3,753,7003,815,7003,901,3003,916,0003,922,000
Total South Island regions1,146,2001,162,8001,188,1001,194,6001,201,300
Data extracted on 06 Dec 2022 10:34 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information