Subnational population estimates (RC, constituency), by age and sex, at 30 June 2018-2023(2023 boundaries)

     
AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June201820192020202120222023
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total NZ by region/constituency4,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,111,3005,117,2005,223,100
Northland region185,800189,100194,600198,500201,200203,900
Auckland region1,654,8001,681,3001,714,2001,704,7001,692,3001,739,300
Waikato region475,600485,700500,100506,400510,900522,600
Bay of Plenty region320,800328,200339,200344,100346,900354,100
Gisborne region49,50050,20051,40051,70052,00052,600
Hawke's Bay region172,400174,900180,000182,100182,800184,800
Taranaki region121,200123,100125,200126,500127,300128,700
Manawatu-Whanganui region247,500250,600254,600256,700257,600260,900
Wellington region525,900532,600542,100544,600543,700550,500
Tasman region54,00054,90057,30058,10058,60059,400
Nelson region52,70053,40054,90054,90055,00055,600
Marlborough region48,70049,30051,30051,60051,60052,200
West Coast region32,40032,50032,80032,90032,80032,900
Canterbury region622,800631,700644,000649,000653,400666,300
Otago region235,000239,400245,000246,400248,000254,600
Southland region100,500101,600102,800102,500102,500103,900
Area outside region690710750750740740
Total, North Island regions3,753,7003,815,7003,901,3003,915,3003,914,6003,997,300
Total, South Island regions1,146,2001,162,8001,188,1001,195,3001,201,8001,225,000
Data extracted on 18 Apr 2024 21:18 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information