Business strategy and skills
Year2008200920132014
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Business size and industry
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Business Size........
6-19 employees26,538..26,79627,882
20-49 employees6,267..6,2346,618
50-99 employees1,782..1,8241,860
100+ employees1,488..1,5061,578
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Industry........
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Agriculture, forestry, and fishing3,039..3,2463,483
Agriculture2,034..2,2262,397
Commercial fishing39..4542
Forestry and logging204..225231
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing support services759..750810
Mining105..114111
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Manufacturing5,343..4,8874,974
Food, beverage, and tobacco894..9661,011
Textile, clothing, footwear, and leather420..315297
Wood and paper product630..483501
Printing, publishing, and recorded media327..273273
Petroleum, coal, chemical, and associated product435..432432
Non-metallic mineral product159..171180
Metal product963..891912
Transport and industrial machinery and equipment861..816825
Other machinery and equipment222..216219
Other manufacturing426..318321
Electricity, gas, water, and waste services108..117126
Construction3,783..3,7084,014
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Wholesale trade2,955..2,9673,006
Machinery and equipment wholesaling918..954951
Other wholesale trade2,040..2,0132,055
Retail trade4,335..4,1494,266
Accommodation and food services4,143..4,4734,794
Transport, postal, and warehousing1,419..1,4371,446
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Information media and telecommunications357..333339
Publishing141..111114
Motion picture135..129129
Telecommunications84..9396
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Financial and insurance services552..498531
Finance207..153180
Insurance45..3639
Auxiliary300..306309
Rental, hiring, and real estate services954..867882
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Professional, scientific, and technical services3,498..3,6093,762
Computer systems design546..627687
Other professional scientific2,955..2,9823,078
Administrative and support services1,374..1,3741,428
Education and training648..807849
Health care and social assistance1,944..2,2892,400
Arts and recreation services471..465459
Other services1,044..1,0171,068
Total36,075..36,35737,944
Data extracted on 23 Mar 2017 20:09 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information