MeasureAverage weekly household expenditureInformation on itemPercentage of households reportingInformation on itemSampling errorInformation on item
Information on dimensionYear200720102013200720102013200720102013
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Expenditure categoryInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre TotalInformation on item966.101,021.301,110.10100.0100.0100.0324
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Food163.00178.10191.7099.399.598.9333
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Fruit and vegetables18.7020.3022.5089.991.990.6445
Fruit7.708.809.3082.082.882.9556
Vegetables11.0011.5013.2085.388.486.5546
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Meat, poultry and fish23.6026.8027.9086.989.186.4545
Meat and poultry20.2022.7023.6084.386.584.4546
Fish and other seafood3.404.204.3050.651.349.311810
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Grocery food74.6077.6081.1098.698.998.2335
Bread and cereals17.2019.3019.4092.594.291.4444
Milk, cheese and eggs11.8014.1015.2090.292.291.2435
Oils and fats2.303.002.9057.562.959.51058
Food additives and condiments3.804.905.3070.873.674.6666
Confectionery, nuts and snacks9.6011.4011.9083.084.984.0545
Other grocery food30.0024.9026.5090.688.685.991011
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Non-alcoholic beverages8.4010.3011.4082.585.185.5655
Coffee, tea and other hot drinks2.403.103.4052.254.458.2878
Soft drinks, waters and juices6.007.208.0073.776.175.0766
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Restaurant meals and ready-to-eat food37.6043.1048.7084.685.384.5655
Restaurant meals17.0016.1016.4049.345.943.3899
Ready-to-eat food20.5026.5032.0080.181.882.0655
Other food services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and illicit drugs27.4029.5029.5064.163.461.4767
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages19.6021.4021.0055.355.554.4868
Beer6.507.108.0032.531.231.7111011
Wine8.108.608.5033.434.534.5121010
Spirits and liqueurs
(*2.00
(*2.50
2.0010.210.29.4222320
Alcoholic beverages nec
(*3.00
3.20
(*2.60
13.014.110.4231724
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.4023.121.418.4111215
Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.4023.121.418.4111215
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing and footwear34.1030.6031.9056.454.656.612912
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing27.9025.3025.7051.950.651.8131011
Clothing nfd8.006.70
(*7.30
22.821.521.9161625
Men's clothing
(*4.40
(*4.20
(*4.20
10.710.110.2353225
Women's clothing10.409.309.6024.922.525.6161318
Children's and infants' clothing
(*2.60
(*2.50
2.3010.29.710.9302117
Clothing accessories
(*0.80
(*1.00
(*0.80
8.38.27.2262523
Knitting and sewing supplies
(*0.70
(*0.80
(*0.90
7.66.57.0233225
Clothing services
(*1.00
(*0.80
(*0.70
5.54.63.9343229
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Footwear6.205.40
(*6.20
17.217.319.6191421
Footwear nfd
(*2.60
(*2.10
(*2.00
7.57.17.4352527
Men's footwear
(*0.80
(*0.60
(*1.00
2.11.42.7424342
Women's footwear
(*2.10
(*1.90
(*2.10
5.75.35.8332641
Children's and infants' footwear
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.80
2.53.04.3363128
Footwear accessories and services
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.30
2.72.92.7413436
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Housing and household utilities208.80251.10270.9099.699.699.8556
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Actual rentals for housing66.1086.5092.9031.235.833.9887
Actual rentals for housing65.1085.2091.5029.934.133.0887
Payments connected with renting
(*1.00
(*1.30
(*1.40
9.09.99.0222425
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Home ownership56.8066.9066.2036.435.934.0111215
Purchase of housing29.0035.8038.6025.426.226.2141311
Materials for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*3.60
(*2.80
(s
..
9.57.2
(s
..
2726..
Services for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*24.20
(*28.40
(*24.00
14.913.610.9212435
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property maintenance
(*24.30
26.40
(*31.90
38.441.943.3341930
Property maintenance materials
(*4.90
6.70
(*7.90
20.423.423.4212022
Property maintenance services
(*19.40
(*19.70
(*24.00
26.428.129.1412441
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property rates and related services24.9027.2032.9073.472.074.2544
Water supply2.202.503.9026.226.130.216139
Refuse disposal and recycling
(*1.00
(*1.40
(*1.60
11.914.415.9252921
Local authority rates and payments21.6023.0027.3065.962.462.8655
Other property related services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household energy36.3043.5046.3096.497.296.6342
Electricity31.2037.4040.1094.094.694.8342
Gas3.604.304.4045.346.139.4121413
Solid fuels1.101.201.0018.716.713.4131214
Liquid fuels
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Domestic fuel nec
(*0.30
(*0.50
(*0.70
11.414.411.0473531
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household contents and services50.1045.0049.1090.190.489.4877
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Furniture, furnishings and floor coverings18.5014.3016.2041.338.239.2141112
Furniture and furnishings15.6012.0013.2039.235.437.1151110
Carpets and other floor coverings
(*2.50
(*2.10
(*2.70
4.65.05.1312736
Repair of furniture, furnishings and floor coverings
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.30
(s
..
(s
..
1.4....47
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.6020.317.315.8211718
Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.6020.317.315.8211718
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household appliances10.808.608.9035.829.232.9121011
Major household appliances9.007.207.0029.823.726.2131112
Small electrical household appliances
(*0.90
(*1.00
(*1.30
4.74.46.0253330
Repair and hire of household appliances
(*0.90
(*0.50
(*0.60
7.05.55.3422935
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.6025.126.025.6131816
Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.6025.126.025.6131816
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tools and equipment for house and garden4.90
(*6.10
6.5035.936.036.4142116
Major tools and equipment for the house and garden
(*2.30
(*3.20
(*3.00
12.412.612.8253630
Small tools and accessories for the house and garden2.502.903.5027.928.128.9171413
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other household supplies and services8.508.209.3075.776.874.4788
Cleaning products and other household supplies6.306.406.9074.675.873.3667
Other household services
(*2.20
(*1.90
(*2.40
8.36.37.1222521
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Health23.9024.4027.2069.169.970.214109
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Medical products, appliances and equipment7.407.709.0052.252.152.5888
Pharmaceutical products5.906.106.9046.845.746.5988
Other medical products
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.40
5.05.75.7303238
Therapeutic appliances and equipment
(*1.20
1.40
(*1.80
10.310.110.8211824
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Out-patient services
(*15.50
15.7017.8049.749.850.0211213
Medical services
(*10.50
10.4012.2036.635.536.5311516
Dental services4.504.705.1022.722.925.5171814
Paramedical services
(*0.50
(*0.60
(*0.50
4.75.24.5412829
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Transport141.30131.90158.2096.996.095.7767
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Purchase of vehicles50.5038.8047.7025.820.621.1141618
Purchase of new motor cars
(*10.90
(*9.20
(*14.20
2.21.62.3413740
Purchase of second-hand motor cars37.1027.1032.3020.115.716.4151615
Purchase of motorcycles
(s
..
(*1.80
(s
..
(s
..
1.5
(s
..
..49..
Purchase of bicycles
(*0.70
(*0.70
(*0.50
2.93.22.3463948
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Private transport supplies and services69.4068.9082.8093.792.893.6644
Vehicle parts and accessories6.405.707.1032.033.032.8161215
Petrol38.6040.9048.8075.577.977.9555
Other vehicle fuels and lubricants
(*3.80
3.604.5012.513.512.3221720
Vehicle servicing and repairs
(*9.30
7.708.3037.638.539.0391612
Other private transport services11.3011.1014.1089.586.587.4666
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Passenger transport services21.4024.2027.7048.848.647.4111110
Rail passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*0.50
3.64.53.2392944
Road passenger transport3.403.604.1023.123.220.7141117
Domestic air transport1.902.30
(*2.70
12.714.613.3191829
International air transport11.7011.7015.1022.522.923.0151414
Sea passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.70
4.76.14.6432747
Combined passenger transport
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Other passenger transport costs
(*3.50
(*5.40
(*4.50
20.517.514.2362322
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Communication30.7035.4035.5093.492.792.4554
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.5019.318.616.7202620
Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.5019.318.616.7202620
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
3.52.86.9453624
Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
3.52.86.9453624
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5092.792.091.6554
Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5092.792.091.6554
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreation and culture100.2098.90107.8095.596.194.1845
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Audio-visual and computing equipment14.2013.5012.3041.340.640.110813
Audio-visual equipment7.106.90
(*5.80
23.424.123.1151123
Computing equipment3.604.104.6011.213.818.3171413
Recording media3.102.201.6016.713.211.1161619
Repair of audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment
(*0.40
(*0.30
(s
..
1.41.5
(s
..
4446..
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Major recreational and cultural equipment
(s
..
(*3.10
(*4.30
(s
..
6.56.1..3545
Major recreational and cultural equipment
(s
..
(*3.10
(*4.30
(s
..
6.56.1..3545
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other recreational equipment and supplies19.4020.2020.5069.267.765.6888
Games, toys and hobbies
(*4.20
4.00
(*3.80
21.322.820.8221521
Equipment for sport, camping and outdoor recreation4.503.904.3020.517.918.3201620
Plants, flowers and gardening supplies5.005.505.1028.526.624.9141813
Pets and pet-related products5.806.807.2044.342.740.911912
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreational and cultural services33.0034.1040.1080.681.480.3757
Recreational and sporting services9.209.0011.9040.740.141.311911
Cultural services17.1018.3019.1066.668.266.2977
Veterinary and other services for pets and domestic livestock
(*2.30
1.90
(*2.80
7.36.58.5272021
Games of chance4.504.906.2030.429.230.1131220
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Newspapers, books and stationery10.3010.309.8069.864.759.77810
Books3.303.40
(*3.30
17.617.616.4141822
Newspapers and magazines3.303.202.9048.842.734.7111013
Miscellaneous printed matter1.101.100.9022.120.519.6191316
Stationery and drawing materials2.602.602.7027.126.123.0161618
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Accommodation services6.807.409.2027.128.327.5161712
Accommodation services6.807.409.2027.128.327.5161712
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Package holidays
(*5.80
(*6.70
(*8.50
10.19.49.9252124
Package holidays
(*5.80
(*6.70
(*8.50
10.19.49.9252124
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.1032.734.930.6141111
Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.1032.734.930.6141111
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Education
(*12.40
16.6018.3025.527.427.5211615
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
6.84.75.6272526
Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
6.84.75.6272526
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
12.614.614.5332829
Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
12.614.614.5332829
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
7.06.46.4363230
Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
7.06.46.4363230
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other educational fees
(*1.00
(*1.60
(*1.80
4.97.06.3413229
Other educational fees
(*1.00
(*1.60
(*1.80
4.97.06.3413229
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Miscellaneous goods and services91.2092.50103.2098.998.698.9545
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Personal care21.1022.2023.1081.782.682.9767
Hairdressing and personal grooming services7.707.508.0025.924.624.9151112
Electrical appliances for personal care
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Other appliances, articles and products for personal care13.1014.3014.6078.678.979.2777
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Prostitution
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Prostitution
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Personal effects nec14.6011.6010.7049.045.840.9121115
Jewellery and watches3.102.902.5014.613.411.9192019
Other personal effects11.508.708.2043.039.335.3131217
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Insurance42.1046.0055.9089.988.389.8854
Life insurance7.009.4011.2029.431.432.6121213
Dwelling insurance2.703.204.4032.031.028.410109
Contents insurance2.102.402.8023.624.725.3171613
Health insurance
(*7.20
7.609.9024.921.823.6301311
Vehicle insurance9.308.509.1061.660.460.810108
Combinations of insurance nec11.3012.1015.1057.354.552.9998
Other insurance2.60
(*2.80
(*3.20
18.917.317.6182122
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Credit services5.205.003.7077.078.070.4151116
Direct credit service charges5.205.003.7077.078.070.4151116
Financial intermediation services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other miscellaneous services
(*8.10
7.60
(*9.80
29.229.329.3251629
Vocational services1.601.90
(*2.80
18.118.819.1141640
Professional services
(*1.60
(s
..
(s
..
4.0
(s
..
(s
..
49....
Real estate services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
......
Other miscellaneous services nec
(*4.90
(*4.00
(*4.30
12.411.310.4332143
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other expenditure108.70108.50116.1070.270.869.4989
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Interest payments86.0078.7079.3054.950.447.6101010
Mortgage interest payments76.0070.5073.2033.030.331.5111110
Interest payments on personal loans
(*6.70
(*4.40
(*3.50
13.111.710.5312223
Interest payments on credit sales (hire purchases)
(*1.00
(*1.10
(*0.60
6.16.03.8373839
Other interest payments2.302.70
(*2.00
21.819.514.4181627
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Contributions to savings11.1015.4020.8018.327.233.2121318
Contributions to savings11.1015.4020.8018.327.233.2121318
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Money given to others (excluding donations)
(*3.30
(*5.70
(*5.80
11.312.811.8213327
Money given to others (excluding donations)
(*3.30
(*5.70
(*5.80
11.312.811.8213327
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Fines
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.00
3.43.13.7393233
Fines
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.00
3.43.13.7393233
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Expenditure incurred whilst overseas7.408.109.3019.819.619.0191416
Expenditure incurred whilst overseas7.408.109.3019.819.619.0191416
Sales, trade-ins and refundsInformation on item
(*-25.60
-21.10
(*-29.30
63.252.539.3232022
Legend:
*Refer to the metadata for details
sSuppressed
Data extracted on 18 Dec 2017 14:37 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information