Page: /2
     
MeasureAverage weekly household expenditureInformation on itemPercentage of households reportingInformation on itemSampling errorInformation on item
Information on dimensionYear200720102013201620072010201320162007201020132016
Sort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current page
Expenditure categoryInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre TotalInformation on item966.101,021.301,110.101,260.90100.0100.0100.0100.03245
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Food163.00178.10191.70213.9099.399.598.998.73333
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Fruit and vegetables18.7020.3022.5024.5089.991.990.690.84454
Fruit7.708.809.3010.5082.082.882.982.55565
Vegetables11.0011.5013.2014.0085.388.486.586.55464
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Meat, poultry and fish23.6026.8027.9029.2086.989.186.485.75454
Meat and poultry20.2022.7023.6024.6084.386.584.482.95464
Fish and other seafood3.404.204.304.6050.651.349.348.4118109
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Grocery food74.6077.6081.1087.8098.698.998.297.83354
Bread and cereals17.2019.3019.4018.6092.594.291.491.04443
Milk, cheese and eggs11.8014.1015.2015.2090.292.291.289.54354
Oils and fats2.303.002.902.8057.562.959.558.110585
Food additives and condiments3.804.905.305.1070.873.674.671.96664
Confectionery, nuts and snacks9.6011.4011.9012.8083.084.984.083.75454
Other grocery food30.0024.9026.5033.3090.688.685.986.2910119
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Non-alcoholic beverages8.4010.3011.4011.7082.585.185.581.86555
Coffee, tea and other hot drinks2.403.103.403.8052.254.458.253.48787
Soft drinks, waters and juices6.007.208.007.9073.776.175.071.27666
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Restaurant meals and ready-to-eat food37.6043.1048.7060.7084.685.384.583.86556
Restaurant meals17.0016.1016.4023.6049.345.943.350.78999
Ready-to-eat food20.5026.5032.0036.4080.181.882.080.86556
Other food services
(*0.10
(*0.40
(*0.30
(*0.70
0.80.80.60.6551127697
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and illicit drugs27.4029.5029.5030.4064.163.461.456.97678
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages19.6021.4021.0021.2055.355.554.450.38688
Beer6.507.108.007.2032.531.231.728.711101111
Wine8.108.608.508.8033.434.534.533.11210109
Spirits and liqueurs
(*2.00
(*2.50
2.002.3010.210.29.48.422232021
Alcoholic beverages nec
(*3.00
3.20
(*2.60
(*2.90
13.014.110.410.223172425
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.409.2023.121.418.416.211121514
Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.409.2023.121.418.416.211121514
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
........
Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
........
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing and footwear34.1030.6031.9036.7056.454.656.654.21291210
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing27.9025.3025.7029.3051.950.651.850.113101110
Clothing nfd8.006.70
(*7.30
6.3022.821.521.920.016162512
Men's clothing
(*4.40
(*4.20
(*4.20
(*5.50
10.710.110.213.435322522
Women's clothing10.409.309.6012.3024.922.525.627.216131815
Children's and infants' clothing
(*2.60
(*2.50
2.30
(*2.90
10.29.710.911.030211724
Clothing accessories
(*0.80
(*1.00
(*0.80
(*0.80
8.38.27.26.226252323
Knitting and sewing supplies
(*0.70
(*0.80
(*0.90
(*0.70
7.66.57.05.223322527
Clothing services
(*1.00
(*0.80
(*0.70
(*0.90
5.54.63.95.434322923
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Footwear6.205.40
(*6.20
7.4017.217.319.616.819142116
Footwear nfd
(*2.60
(*2.10
(*2.00
(*2.10
7.57.17.45.035252729
Men's footwear
(*0.80
(*0.60
(*1.00
(*1.20
2.11.42.72.742434235
Women's footwear
(*2.10
(*1.90
(*2.10
(*3.20
5.75.35.86.533264128
Children's and infants' footwear
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.80
(*0.60
2.53.04.33.136312829
Footwear accessories and services
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.30
(*0.30
2.72.92.72.341343652
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Housing and household utilities208.80251.10270.90323.2099.699.699.899.25568
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Actual rentals for housing66.1086.5092.90101.4031.235.833.933.38877
Actual rentals for housing65.1085.2091.5099.2029.934.133.031.98877
Payments connected with renting
(*1.00
(*1.30
(*1.40
(*2.20
9.09.99.09.822242522
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Home ownership56.8066.9066.20
(*109.50
36.435.934.038.511121522
Purchase of housing29.0035.8038.6060.2025.426.226.230.314131111
Materials for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*3.60
(*2.80
(*3.50
(*4.10
9.57.25.87.827265124
Services for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*24.20
(*28.40
(*24.00
(*45.20
14.913.610.912.021243549
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property maintenance
(*24.30
26.40
(*31.90
25.6038.441.943.332.434193020
Property maintenance materials4.906.70
(*7.90
(*8.50
20.423.423.416.021202243
Property maintenance services
(*19.40
(*19.70
(*24.00
17.1026.428.129.121.141244119
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property rates and related services24.9027.2032.9038.6073.472.074.273.55443
Water supply2.202.503.904.1026.226.130.230.8161399
Refuse disposal and recycling
(*1.00
(*1.40
(*1.60
(*1.40
11.914.415.914.125292122
Local authority rates and payments21.6023.0027.3032.8065.962.462.864.76553
Other property related services
(s
..
(*0.30
(*0.20
(*0.20
(s
..
1.10.91.1..796146
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household energy36.3043.5046.3046.4096.497.296.697.43423
Electricity31.2037.4040.1037.7094.094.694.888.43424
Gas3.604.304.402.8045.346.139.437.612141315
Solid fuels1.101.201.001.1018.716.713.414.013121416
Liquid fuels
(*0.00
(*0.00
(*0.10
(*0.10
0.30.20.40.5931017563
Domestic fuel nec
(*0.30
(*0.50
(*0.70
4.6011.414.411.011.147353116
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.80
(*1.70
(s
..
(s
..
1.84.5....5437
Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.80
(*1.70
(s
..
(s
..
1.84.5....5437
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household contents and services50.1045.0049.1047.3090.190.489.489.28776
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Furniture, furnishings and floor coverings18.5014.3016.2012.6041.338.239.230.414111212
Furniture and furnishings15.6012.0013.2010.2039.235.437.127.515111012
Carpets and other floor coverings
(*2.50
(*2.10
(*2.70
(*2.20
4.65.05.15.131273634
Repair of furniture, furnishings and floor coverings
(*0.40
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.20
1.41.31.40.7955547103
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.603.9020.317.315.818.221171815
Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.603.9020.317.315.818.221171815
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household appliances10.808.608.909.0035.829.232.932.512101111
Major household appliances9.007.207.007.4029.823.726.225.813111212
Small electrical household appliances
(*0.90
(*1.00
(*1.30
(*1.30
4.74.46.04.325333029
Repair and hire of household appliances
(*0.90
(*0.50
(*0.60
(*0.40
7.05.55.36.442293529
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.604.4025.126.025.626.813181617
Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.604.4025.126.025.626.813181617
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tools and equipment for house and garden4.906.106.506.5035.936.036.436.114211615
Major tools and equipment for the house and garden
(*2.30
(*3.20
(*3.00
(*2.20
12.412.612.817.525363023
Small tools and accessories for the house and garden2.502.903.504.4027.928.128.923.917141319
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other household supplies and services8.508.209.3010.8075.776.874.473.078810
Cleaning products and other household supplies6.306.406.906.9074.675.873.371.76676
Other household services
(*2.20
(*1.90
2.40
(*3.90
8.36.37.17.222252125
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Health23.9024.4027.2037.8069.169.970.263.31410914
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Medical products, appliances and equipment7.407.709.0013.5052.252.152.548.888816
Pharmaceutical products5.906.106.908.8046.845.746.545.798811
Other medical products
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.40
(*0.40
5.05.75.75.830323833
Therapeutic appliances and equipment1.201.40
(*1.80
(*4.30
10.310.110.84.221182444
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Out-patient services15.5015.7017.8023.8049.749.850.039.021121319
Medical services
(*10.50
10.4012.20
(*15.30
36.635.536.530.831151626
Dental services4.504.705.108.0022.722.925.513.517181420
Paramedical services
(*0.50
(*0.60
(*0.50
(*0.50
4.75.24.52.541282964
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.40
(*0.50
(s
..
(s
..
0.60.3....117104
Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.40
(*0.50
(s
..
(s
..
0.60.3....117104
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Transport141.30131.90158.20189.7096.996.095.794.47678
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Purchase of vehicles50.5038.8047.7071.8025.820.621.125.414161815
Purchase of new motor cars
(*10.90
(*9.20
(*14.20
(*25.60
2.21.62.33.241374026
Purchase of second-hand motor cars37.1027.1032.3044.0020.115.716.420.015161515
Purchase of motorcycles
(*1.80
(*1.80
(*0.70
(*1.40
1.81.50.91.557495860
Purchase of bicycles
(*0.70
(*0.70
(*0.50
(*0.80
2.93.22.32.346394844
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Private transport supplies and services69.4068.9082.8067.8093.792.893.691.06444
Vehicle parts and accessories6.405.707.105.6032.033.032.835.316121514
Petrol38.6040.9048.8042.4075.577.977.970.15555
Other vehicle fuels and lubricants
(*3.80
3.604.502.9012.513.512.39.722172019
Vehicle servicing and repairs
(*9.30
7.708.306.0037.638.539.035.839161214
Other private transport services11.3011.1014.1010.9089.586.587.483.16667
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Passenger transport services21.4024.2027.7050.0048.848.647.439.111111012
Rail passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*0.50
(*0.70
3.64.53.22.239294439
Road passenger transport3.403.604.104.5023.123.220.721.114111715
Domestic air transport1.902.30
(*2.70
4.3012.714.613.310.519182916
International air transport11.7011.7015.1039.2022.522.923.018.415141415
Sea passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*0.90
4.76.14.61.043274767
Combined passenger transport
(*0.00
(*0.10
(*0.00
(s
..
0.20.40.3
(s
..
120142106..
Other passenger transport costs
(*3.50
(*5.40
(*4.50
(*0.20
20.517.514.20.436232285
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Communication30.7035.4035.5035.2093.492.792.492.05544
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.50
(*1.20
19.318.616.711.720262022
Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.50
(*1.20
19.318.616.711.720262022
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
(*3.00
3.52.86.94.945362434
Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
(*3.00
3.52.86.94.945362434
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5031.0092.792.091.691.15543
Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5031.0092.792.091.691.15543
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreation and culture100.2098.90107.80115.1095.596.194.193.48457
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Audio-visual and computing equipment14.2013.5012.308.9041.340.640.136.41081312
Audio-visual equipment7.106.90
(*5.80
3.4023.424.123.115.515112317
Computing equipment3.604.104.604.0011.213.818.319.917141318
Recording media3.102.201.601.3016.713.211.19.416161919
Repair of audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment
(*0.40
(*0.30
(*0.30
(*0.20
1.41.51.72.844465254
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Major recreational and cultural equipment
(*7.50
(*3.10
(*4.30
(*4.80
6.06.56.16.184354556
Major recreational and cultural equipment
(*7.50
(*3.10
(*4.30
(*4.80
6.06.56.16.184354556
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other recreational equipment and supplies19.4020.2020.5025.0069.267.765.663.38889
Games, toys and hobbies
(*4.20
4.00
(*3.80
5.7021.322.820.821.522152117
Equipment for sport, camping and outdoor recreation4.503.904.30
(*5.80
20.517.918.315.420162026
Plants, flowers and gardening supplies5.005.505.105.0028.526.624.922.614181314
Pets and pet-related products5.806.807.208.5044.342.740.938.21191213
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreational and cultural services33.0034.1040.1044.2080.681.480.378.27579
Recreational and sporting services9.209.0011.9012.9040.740.141.346.91191112
Cultural services17.1018.3019.1022.1066.668.266.260.797710
Veterinary and other services for pets and domestic livestock
(*2.30
1.902.80
(*4.20
7.36.58.55.327202127
Games of chance4.504.906.20
(*5.00
30.429.230.122.113122037
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Newspapers, books and stationery10.3010.309.808.6069.864.759.750.4781011
Books3.303.40
(*3.30
(*2.50
17.617.616.413.014182226
Newspapers and magazines3.303.202.902.3048.842.734.725.811101317
Miscellaneous printed matter1.101.100.900.8022.120.519.616.219131616
Stationery and drawing materials2.602.602.702.9027.126.123.021.616161816
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Accommodation services6.807.409.2021.4027.128.327.519.816171215
Accommodation services6.807.409.2021.4027.128.327.519.816171215
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Package holidays
(*5.80
6.70
(*8.50
..10.19.49.9..252124..
Package holidays
(*5.80
6.70
(*8.50
..10.19.49.9..252124..
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.10..32.734.930.6..141111..
Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.10..32.734.930.6..141111..
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Flights and Accommodation......
(*2.30
......0.4......80
Flights and Accommodation......
(*2.30
......0.4......80
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Education
(*12.40
16.6018.3021.5025.527.427.529.721161518
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
(*5.30
6.84.75.66.627252627
Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
(*5.30
6.84.75.66.627252627
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
(*6.10
12.614.614.518.233282935
Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
(*6.10
12.614.614.518.233282935
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
(*8.60
7.06.46.46.036323034
Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
(*8.60
7.06.46.46.036323034
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other educational fees
(*1.00
(*1.60
(*1.80
(*1.50
4.97.06.34.941322947
Other educational fees
(*1.00
(*1.60
(*1.80
(*1.50
4.97.06.34.941322947
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Miscellaneous goods and services91.2092.50103.20111.6098.998.698.998.15455
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Personal care21.1022.2023.1025.4081.782.682.981.17677
Hairdressing and personal grooming services7.707.508.0010.3025.924.624.926.115111214
Electrical appliances for personal care
(*0.30
(*0.40
(*0.50
(*0.30
1.91.52.21.751597141
Other appliances, articles and products for personal care13.1014.3014.6014.8078.678.979.276.77777
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Prostitution
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
........
Prostitution
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
........
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Personal effects nec14.6011.6010.7014.0049.045.840.937.812111514
Jewellery and watches3.102.902.50
(*2.50
14.613.411.98.519201926
Other personal effects11.508.708.2011.5043.039.335.333.713121715
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Insurance42.1046.0055.9059.9089.988.389.888.38545
Life insurance7.009.4011.209.6029.431.432.631.812121313
Dwelling insurance2.703.204.406.1032.031.028.427.6101099
Contents insurance2.102.402.804.4023.624.725.334.91716138
Health insurance
(*7.20
7.609.9010.4024.921.823.621.930131112
Vehicle insurance9.308.509.109.4061.660.460.860.5101086
Combinations of insurance nec11.3012.1015.1016.7057.354.552.940.59988
Other insurance2.602.80
(*3.20
(*3.20
18.917.317.613.318212221
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Credit services5.205.003.702.7077.078.070.467.015111612
Direct credit service charges5.205.003.702.7077.078.070.467.015111612
Financial intermediation services
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
........
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other miscellaneous services
(*8.10
7.60
(*9.80
(*9.70
29.229.329.318.725162927
Vocational services1.601.90
(*2.80
(*1.40
18.118.819.112.714164029
Professional services
(*1.60
(*1.60
(*2.50
(*5.20
4.03.73.92.049556643
Real estate services
(s
..
(*0.20
(*0.20
(s
..
(s
..
0.10.1
(s
..
..97104..
Other miscellaneous services nec
(*4.90
(*4.00
(*4.30
(*3.10
12.411.310.45.933214334
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other expenditure108.70108.50116.10142.2070.270.869.469.398911
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Interest payments86.0078.7079.30102.2054.950.447.649.110101012
Mortgage interest payments76.0070.5073.2091.2033.030.331.533.511111010
Interest payments on personal loans
(*6.70
(*4.40
(*3.50
(*7.50
13.111.710.511.731222370
Interest payments on credit sales (hire purchases)
(*1.00
(*1.10
(*0.60
(*0.60
6.16.03.83.237383942
Other interest payments2.302.70
(*2.00
(*2.80
21.819.514.415.618162726
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Contributions to savings11.1015.4020.8032.3018.327.233.246.212131814
Contributions to savings11.1015.4020.8032.3018.327.233.246.212131814
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Money given to others (excluding donations)
(*3.30
(*5.70
(*5.80
(*7.50
11.312.811.86.621332745
Money given to others (excluding donations)
(*3.30
(*5.70
(*5.80
(*7.50
11.312.811.86.621332745
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Fines
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.00
(*0.20
3.43.13.72.439323374
Fines
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.00
(*0.20
3.43.13.72.439323374
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Expenditure incurred whilst overseas7.408.109.30..19.819.619.0..191416..
Expenditure incurred whilst overseas7.408.109.30..19.819.619.0..191416..
Page: /2
Legend:
*Refer to the metadata for details
sSuppressed
Data extracted on 15 Nov 2018 00:12 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information