Page: /2
     
MeasureAverage weekly household expenditureInformation on itemPercentage of households reportingInformation on itemSampling errorInformation on item
Information on dimensionYear200720102013201620192007201020132016201920072010201320162019
Sort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current pageSort ascending within current pageSort descending within current page
Expenditure categoryInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre TotalInformation on item966.101,021.301,110.101,260.901,348.70100.0100.0100.0100.0100.032453
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Food163.00178.10191.70213.90233.6099.399.598.998.796.533333
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Fruit and vegetables18.7020.3022.5024.5023.5089.991.990.690.876.844544
Fruit7.708.809.3010.509.6082.082.882.982.564.755655
Vegetables11.0011.5013.2014.0013.9085.388.486.586.570.554644
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Meat, poultry and fish23.6026.8027.9029.2028.1086.989.186.485.770.754545
Meat and poultry20.2022.7023.6024.6023.3084.386.584.482.967.054645
Fish and other seafood3.404.204.304.604.8050.651.349.348.430.511810910
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Grocery food74.6077.6081.1087.80102.8098.698.998.297.894.233543
Bread and cereals17.2019.3019.4018.6018.3092.594.291.491.077.844434
Milk, cheese and eggs11.8014.1015.2015.2015.5090.292.291.289.575.043544
Oils and fats2.303.002.902.803.3057.562.959.558.135.4105858
Food additives and condiments3.804.905.305.105.2070.873.674.671.951.866647
Confectionery, nuts and snacks9.6011.4011.9012.8013.1083.084.984.083.768.554546
Other grocery food30.0024.9026.5033.3047.5090.688.685.986.273.49101198
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Non-alcoholic beverages8.4010.3011.4011.7011.5082.585.185.581.867.165557
Coffee, tea and other hot drinks2.403.103.403.803.9052.254.458.253.436.0878711
Soft drinks, waters and juices6.007.208.007.907.5073.776.175.071.255.576666
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Restaurant meals and ready-to-eat food37.6043.1048.7060.7067.7084.685.384.583.874.565568
Restaurant meals17.0016.1016.4023.6026.5049.345.943.350.738.789998
Ready-to-eat food20.5026.5032.0036.4039.0080.181.882.080.869.965565
Other food services
(*0.10
(*0.40
(*0.30
(*0.70
(*2.20
0.80.80.60.60.2551127697183
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and illicit drugs27.4029.5029.5030.4029.4064.163.461.456.944.076787
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Alcoholic beverages19.6021.4021.0021.2020.5055.355.554.450.337.886888
Beer6.507.108.007.207.1032.531.231.728.719.21110111110
Wine8.108.608.508.807.9033.434.534.533.122.6121010911
Spirits and liqueurs
(*2.00
(*2.50
2.002.30
(*2.10
10.210.29.48.44.42223202125
Alcoholic beverages nec
(*3.00
3.20
(*2.60
(*2.90
3.5013.014.110.410.27.02317242519
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.409.208.8023.121.418.416.211.91112151413
Cigarettes and tobacco7.808.008.409.208.8023.121.418.416.211.91112151413
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
..........
Illicit drugs
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
(s
..
..........
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing and footwear34.1030.6031.9036.7036.7056.454.656.654.237.512912109
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Clothing27.9025.3025.7029.3029.0051.950.651.850.134.31310111010
Clothing nfd8.006.70
(*7.30
6.309.9022.821.521.920.015.11616251215
Men's clothing
(*4.40
(*4.20
(*4.20
(*5.50
(*4.50
10.710.110.213.44.73532252228
Women's clothing10.409.309.6012.3010.3024.922.525.627.214.71613181514
Children's and infants' clothing
(*2.60
(*2.50
2.30
(*2.90
2.0010.29.710.911.05.13021172419
Clothing accessories
(*0.80
(*1.00
(*0.80
(*0.80
0.708.38.27.26.24.12625232320
Knitting and sewing supplies
(*0.70
(*0.80
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*0.70
7.66.57.05.22.82332252737
Clothing services
(*1.00
(*0.80
(*0.70
(*0.90
(*0.80
5.54.63.95.42.83432292335
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Footwear6.205.40
(*6.20
7.407.7017.217.319.616.88.81914211617
Footwear nfd
(*2.60
(*2.10
(*2.00
(*2.10
(*3.10
7.57.17.45.03.13525272925
Men's footwear
(*0.80
(*0.60
(*1.00
(*1.20
(*1.20
2.11.42.72.71.14243423554
Women's footwear
(*2.10
(*1.90
(*2.10
(*3.20
(*2.20
5.75.35.86.52.53326412829
Children's and infants' footwear
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.80
(*0.60
(*1.00
2.53.04.33.11.83631282943
Footwear accessories and services
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.30
(*0.30
(*0.20
2.72.92.72.31.14134365241
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Housing and household utilities208.80251.10270.90323.20344.2099.699.699.899.299.455685
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Actual rentals for housing66.1086.5092.90101.40123.4031.235.833.933.335.488776
Actual rentals for housing65.1085.2091.5099.20120.7029.934.133.031.933.388776
Payments connected with renting
(*1.00
(*1.30
(*1.40
(*2.20
(*2.70
9.09.99.09.89.92224252227
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Home ownership56.8066.9066.20
(*109.50
104.2036.435.934.038.537.01112152213
Purchase of housing29.0035.8038.6060.2069.2025.426.226.230.328.9141311118
Materials for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*3.60
(*2.80
(*3.50
(*4.10
(*4.00
9.57.25.87.87.72726512426
Services for property alterations, additions and improvements
(*24.20
(*28.40
(*24.00
(*45.20
(*31.00
14.913.610.912.012.52124354935
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property maintenance
(*24.30
26.40
(*31.90
25.6028.6038.441.943.332.427.03419302017
Property maintenance materials4.906.70
(*7.90
(*8.50
(*10.00
20.423.423.416.010.82120224327
Property maintenance services
(*19.40
(*19.70
(*24.00
17.10
(*18.60
26.428.129.121.119.14124411921
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Property rates and related services24.9027.2032.9038.6039.7073.472.074.273.570.254434
Water supply2.202.503.904.104.5026.226.130.230.831.21613998
Refuse disposal and recycling
(*1.00
(*1.40
(*1.60
(*1.40
(*1.20
11.914.415.914.17.72529212221
Local authority rates and payments21.6023.0027.3032.8033.8065.962.462.864.760.465534
Other property related services
(s
..
(*0.30
(*0.20
(*0.20
(*0.20
(s
..
1.10.91.10.5..79614654
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household energy36.3043.5046.3046.4044.6096.497.296.697.496.134233
Electricity31.2037.4040.1037.7036.9094.094.694.888.488.234243
Gas3.604.304.402.803.1045.346.139.437.636.7121413159
Solid fuels1.101.201.001.101.1018.716.713.414.012.61312141612
Liquid fuels
(*0.00
(*0.00
(*0.10
(*0.10
(*0.10
0.30.20.40.50.293101756381
Domestic fuel nec
(*0.30
(*0.50
(*0.70
4.603.5011.414.411.011.19.94735311615
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.80
(*1.70
(*3.70
(s
..
(s
..
1.84.55.7....543734
Other housing expenses
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.80
(*1.70
(*3.70
(s
..
(s
..
1.84.55.7....543734
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household contents and services50.1045.0049.1047.3051.3090.190.489.489.279.787768
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Furniture, furnishings and floor coverings18.5014.3016.2012.6013.6041.338.239.230.426.91411121214
Furniture and furnishings15.6012.0013.2010.2010.5039.235.437.127.524.01511101216
Carpets and other floor coverings
(*2.50
(*2.10
(*2.70
(*2.20
(*2.70
4.65.05.15.14.63127363428
Repair of furniture, furnishings and floor coverings
(*0.40
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.20
(*0.40
1.41.31.40.70.7955547103105
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.603.904.8020.317.315.818.213.72117181517
Household textiles
(*4.60
4.204.603.904.8020.317.315.818.213.72117181517
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Household appliances10.808.608.909.0010.2035.829.232.932.530.61210111118
Major household appliances9.007.207.007.40
(*8.40
29.823.726.225.825.31311121221
Small electrical household appliances
(*0.90
(*1.00
(*1.30
(*1.30
(*1.30
4.74.46.04.32.52533302941
Repair and hire of household appliances
(*0.90
(*0.50
(*0.60
(*0.40
(*0.50
7.05.55.36.46.44229352965
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.604.404.1025.126.025.626.816.21318161716
Glassware, tableware and household utensils2.803.503.604.404.1025.126.025.626.816.21318161716
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tools and equipment for house and garden4.906.106.506.505.7035.936.036.436.127.61421161514
Major tools and equipment for the house and garden
(*2.30
(*3.20
(*3.00
(*2.20
2.3012.412.612.817.516.82536302320
Small tools and accessories for the house and garden2.502.903.504.403.4027.928.128.923.913.91714131917
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other household supplies and services8.508.209.3010.8012.8075.776.874.473.053.37881014
Cleaning products and other household supplies6.306.406.906.907.2074.675.873.371.750.966769
Other household services
(*2.20
(*1.90
2.40
(*3.90
(*5.60
8.36.37.17.25.02225212530
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Health23.9024.4027.2037.8041.9069.169.970.263.353.2141091410
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Medical products, appliances and equipment7.407.709.0013.5013.9052.252.152.548.832.58881616
Pharmaceutical products5.906.106.908.809.0046.845.746.545.729.79881112
Other medical products
(*0.20
(*0.30
(*0.40
(*0.40
(*1.00
5.05.75.75.83.13032383362
Therapeutic appliances and equipment1.201.40
(*1.80
(*4.30
(*3.90
10.310.110.84.22.22118244447
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Out-patient services15.5015.7017.8023.8027.0049.749.850.039.036.12112131912
Medical services
(*10.50
10.4012.20
(*15.30
15.2036.635.536.530.823.93115162613
Dental services4.504.705.108.0011.6022.722.925.513.517.91718142021
Paramedical services
(*0.50
(*0.60
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.20
4.75.24.52.51.84128296440
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.40
(*0.50
(*1.00
(s
..
(s
..
0.60.30.4....117104105
Hospital services
(s
..
(s
..
(*0.40
(*0.50
(*1.00
(s
..
(s
..
0.60.30.4....117104105
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Transport141.30131.90158.20189.70215.8096.996.095.794.493.776785
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Purchase of vehicles50.5038.8047.7071.8077.3025.820.621.125.427.21416181511
Purchase of new motor cars
(*10.90
(*9.20
(*14.20
(*25.60
(*30.30
2.21.62.33.23.94137402622
Purchase of second-hand motor cars37.1027.1032.3044.0044.8020.115.716.420.019.51516151512
Purchase of motorcycles
(*1.80
(*1.80
(*0.70
(*1.40
(*1.10
1.81.50.91.51.25749586039
Purchase of bicycles
(*0.70
(*0.70
(*0.50
(*0.80
(*1.20
2.93.22.32.35.64639484426
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Private transport supplies and services69.4068.9082.8067.8074.6093.792.893.691.090.464444
Vehicle parts and accessories6.405.707.105.607.4032.033.032.835.335.11612151418
Petrol38.6040.9048.8042.4048.5075.577.977.970.153.755555
Other vehicle fuels and lubricants
(*3.80
3.604.502.904.1012.513.512.39.76.52217201917
Vehicle servicing and repairs
(*9.30
7.708.306.005.6037.638.539.035.829.93916121411
Other private transport services11.3011.1014.1010.908.9089.586.587.483.184.266676
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Passenger transport services21.4024.2027.7050.0063.9048.848.647.439.141.31111101210
Rail passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*1.10
3.64.53.22.21.53929443950
Road passenger transport3.403.604.104.505.5023.123.220.721.119.31411171513
Domestic air transport1.902.30
(*2.70
4.305.1012.714.613.310.512.21918291614
International air transport11.7011.7015.1039.2048.7022.522.923.018.420.91514141512
Sea passenger transport
(*0.50
(*0.50
(*0.70
(*0.90
(*0.40
4.76.14.61.00.44327476784
Combined passenger transport
(*0.00
(*0.10
(*0.00
(s
..
(s
..
0.20.40.3
(s
..
(s
..
120142106....
Other passenger transport costs
(*3.50
(*5.40
(*4.50
(*0.20
3.1020.517.514.20.48.83623228520
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Communication30.7035.4035.5035.2039.0093.492.792.492.090.355449
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.50
(*1.20
(*1.20
19.318.616.711.76.52026202241
Postal services1.40
(*1.50
1.50
(*1.20
(*1.20
19.318.616.711.76.52026202241
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
(*3.00
(*5.00
3.52.86.94.92.24536243466
Telecommunication equipment
(*0.90
(*0.70
(*1.50
(*3.00
(*5.00
3.52.86.94.92.24536243466
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5031.0032.7092.792.091.691.189.855433
Telecommunication services28.4033.2032.5031.0032.7092.792.091.691.189.855433
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreation and culture100.2098.90107.80115.10130.0095.596.194.193.487.784578
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Audio-visual and computing equipment14.2013.5012.308.909.8041.340.640.136.429.9108131213
Audio-visual equipment7.106.90
(*5.80
3.403.5023.424.123.115.512.91511231718
Computing equipment3.604.104.604.004.7011.213.818.319.916.71714131817
Recording media3.102.201.601.30
(*1.00
16.713.211.19.44.21616191927
Repair of audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment
(*0.40
(*0.30
(*0.30
(*0.20
(*0.60
1.41.51.72.83.14446525462
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Major recreational and cultural equipment
(*7.50
(*3.10
(*4.30
(*4.80
(*4.90
6.06.56.16.16.88435455633
Major recreational and cultural equipment
(*7.50
(*3.10
(*4.30
(*4.80
(*4.90
6.06.56.16.16.88435455633
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Other recreational equipment and supplies19.4020.2020.5025.0028.5069.267.765.663.350.5888917
Games, toys and hobbies
(*4.20
4.00
(*3.80
5.705.0021.322.820.821.515.22215211718
Equipment for sport, camping and outdoor recreation4.503.904.30
(*5.80
(*7.90
20.517.918.315.412.72016202654
Plants, flowers and gardening supplies5.005.505.105.006.7028.526.624.922.614.71418131416
Pets and pet-related products5.806.807.208.508.9044.342.740.938.226.4119121315
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Recreational and cultural services33.0034.1040.1044.2041.7080.681.480.378.268.375798
Recreational and sporting services9.209.0011.9012.9014.2040.740.141.346.944.2119111212
Cultural services17.1018.3019.1022.1018.3066.668.266.260.743.59771010
Veterinary and other services for pets and domestic livestock
(*2.30
1.902.80
(*4.20
(*4.80
7.36.58.55.33.22720212731
Games of chance4.504.906.20
(*5.00
4.4030.429.230.122.113.81312203715
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Newspapers, books and stationery10.3010.309.808.607.5069.864.759.750.431.178101112
Books3.303.40
(*3.30
(*2.50
2.5017.617.616.413.07.51418222621
Newspapers and magazines3.303.202.902.30
(*2.00
48.842.734.725.812.41110131724
Miscellaneous printed matter1.101.100.900.800.8022.120.519.616.27.81913161619
Stationery and drawing materials2.602.602.702.902.2027.126.123.021.611.41616181615
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Accommodation services6.807.409.2021.4030.0027.128.327.519.820.71617121521
Accommodation services6.807.409.2021.4030.0027.128.327.519.820.71617121521
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Package holidays
(*5.80
6.70
(*8.50
....10.19.49.9....252124....
Package holidays
(*5.80
6.70
(*8.50
....10.19.49.9....252124....
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.10....32.734.930.6....141111....
Miscellaneous domestic holiday costs3.203.503.10....32.734.930.6....141111....
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Flights and Accommodation......
(*2.30
(*7.60
......0.41.2......8056
Flights and Accommodation......
(*2.30
(*7.60
......0.41.2......8056
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Education
(*12.40
16.6018.3021.5019.5025.527.427.529.728.52116151817
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
(*5.30
6.606.84.75.66.68.32725262719
Early childhood education
(*1.80
(*3.00
(*4.60
(*5.30
6.606.84.75.66.68.32725262719
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
(*6.10
(*4.20
12.614.614.518.216.83328293525
Primary, intermediate and secondary education
(*3.00
(*5.60
(*5.80
(*6.10
(*4.20
12.614.614.518.216.83328293525
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
(*8.60
(*6.40
7.06.46.46.04.63632303441
Tertiary and other post school education
(*6.60
(*6.40
(*6.00
(*8.60
(*6.40
7.06.46.46.04.63632303441
Page: /2
Legend:
*Refer to the metadata for details
sSuppressed
Data extracted on 03 Apr 2020 08:41 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information