Estimated resident population (ERP), adjustments to derive ERP at 30 June 2013 (from census usually resident population)

     
Measure2013 Census usually resident population countImputation of non-response for ethnicity and Maori descentEstimated net census undercountEstimated number of residents temporarily overseas on census nightPopulation change between census and 30 JuneDemographic reconciliationTotal adjustmentsInformation on itemEstimated resident population at 30 June 2013
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Characteristics
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total people, ethnic groupInformation on item4,242,0480104,20081,7009,3004,800200,1004,442,100
European or Other ethnicity (including New Zealander)Information on item3,030,048162,90065,10050,0005003,500282,1003,312,100
MaoriInformation on item598,60542,30036,9009,0004,2001,30093,700692,300
Pacific peoplesInformation on item295,94424,30014,2006,9002,40070048,400344,400
AsianInformation on item471,71128,10012,70021,5006,70060069,600541,300
Middle Eastern/Latin American/AfricanInformation on item46,9562,9001,1001,1001,0001006,20053,100
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total people, sex4,242,0480104,20081,7009,3004,800200,1004,442,100
Male2,064,018056,90043,1005,4002,700108,1002,172,200
Female2,178,033047,30038,6003,9002,20091,9002,269,900
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total people, age4,242,0510104,20081,7009,3004,800200,1004,442,100
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre 0-14 yearsInformation on item865,6320........43,100908,800
0-4 yearsInformation on item292,0410........19,890311,930
5-9 yearsInformation on item286,7580........13,310300,070
10-14 yearsInformation on item286,8330........9,940296,770
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre 15-39 yearsInformation on item1,368,6510........83,7001,452,300
15-19 yearsInformation on item295,7550........16,720312,480
20-24 yearsInformation on item290,6880........24,230314,920
25-29 yearsInformation on item258,1320........19,360277,490
30-34 yearsInformation on item256,5510........14,540271,090
35-39 yearsInformation on item267,5160........8,840276,360
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre 40-64 yearsInformation on item1,400,7360........54,3001,455,000
40-44 yearsInformation on item305,7540........10,820316,570
45-49 yearsInformation on item301,6350........10,360311,990
50-54 yearsInformation on item299,9940........13,670313,670
55-59 yearsInformation on item260,1870........11,570271,760
60-64 yearsInformation on item233,1630........7,850241,010
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre 65 years and overInformation on item607,0320........19,000626,000
65-69 yearsInformation on item196,0200........9,740205,760
70-74 yearsInformation on item150,1140........3,930154,040
75-79 yearsInformation on item106,5570........2,790109,340
80-84 yearsInformation on item81,0270........1,10082,120
85-89 yearsInformation on item49,0260........76049,780
90 years and overInformation on item24,2910........65024,940
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by regional council4,242,0480104,20081,7009,3004,800200,1004,442,100
Northland region151,692010,0002,60029019013,100164,700
Auckland region1,415,550034,60036,0005,3001,70077,6001,493,200
Waikato region403,638012,7007,30049050021,000424,600
Bay of Plenty region267,74406,0005,30032031011,900279,700
Gisborne region43,65602,60064050603,30047,000
Hawke's Bay region151,17904,3002,200301806,800158,000
Taranaki region109,60802,1001,6001701304,000113,600
Manawatu-Wanganui region222,67205,3003,100-802508,600231,200
Wellington region471,31506,0008,60025051015,400486,700
Tasman region47,154074083060501,70048,800
Nelson region46,43701,30090010502,20048,700
Marlborough region43,416073041050501,20044,700
West Coast region32,1480500370-904081033,000
Canterbury region539,433012,6008,1002,20056023,500562,900
Otago region202,46703,0002,8002901906,300208,800
Southland region93,34201,700930-601102,60096,000
Area Outside region600000000600
North Island regions3,237,048083,70067,3006,8003,800161,7003,398,700
South Island regions1,004,400020,50014,4002,5001,00038,4001,042,800
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by territorial authority4,242,0480104,20081,7009,3004,800200,1004,442,100
Far North district55,73403,80094050704,90060,600
Whangarei district76,99505,0001,3002201006,70083,700
Kaipara district18,96301,20031030201,50020,500
AucklandInformation on item1,415,550034,60036,0005,3001,70077,6001,493,200
Rodney local board area54,88208901,100410602,40057,300
Hibiscus and Bays local board area89,83201,7002,100320904,20094,000
Upper Harbour local board area53,67001,2001,600190503,10056,800
Kaipatiki local board area82,49401,9002,200330904,50087,000
Devonport-Takapuna local board area55,46701,2001,700180503,10058,500
Henderson-Massey local board area107,68202,9002,2005901505,800113,500
Waitakere Ranges local board area48,39901,0001,100130602,30050,700
Great Barrier local board area93900100010950
Waiheke local board area8,3370140170-20102908,630
Waitemata local board area77,13601,8002,600-190504,20081,300
Whau local board area72,59401,8001,900340904,10076,700
Albert-Eden local board area94,69502,2003,000-80905,300100,000
Puketapapa local board area52,93801,4001,800180503,40056,300
Orakei local board area79,53601,5002,600-40804,10083,700
Maungakiekie-Tamaki local board area70,00501,7001,7001701003,70073,700
Howick local board area127,12503,0004,1006601307,900135,000
Mangere-Otahuhu local board area70,95902,5001,3004401204,40075,300
Otara-Papatoetoe local board area75,66002,5001,5004901104,60080,300
Manurewa local board area82,23902,6001,5005001304,70087,000
Papakura local board area45,63601,300740390702,50048,200
Franklin local board area65,31901,4001,200310803,00068,300
Thames-Coromandel district26,178064048020201,20027,300
Hauraki district17,8110500260102079018,600
Waikato district63,38102,00098090803,10066,500
Matamata-Piako district31,53608904300401,40032,900
Hamilton city141,61504,9003,1004101808,600150,200
Waipa district46,66801,300730-30502,00048,700
Otorohanga district9,138030011020104509,590
South Waikato district22,0740790320-20301,10023,200
Waitomo district8,9100340130-50104309,340
Taupo district32,91001,10070040401,80034,800
Western Bay of Plenty district43,695086089030401,80045,500
Tauranga city114,78902,3002,3002901305,000119,800
Rotorua district65,28001,6001,400-10803,20068,400
Whakatane district32,688084057020401,50034,200
Kawerau district6,3630200100-20102906,650
Opotiki district8,4360230120-10103408,780
Gisborne district43,65302,60064050603,30047,000
Wairoa district7,8900320100-20104108,300
Hastings district73,24502,1001,10090903,40076,700
Napier city57,24001,500810-20602,40059,600
Central Hawke's Bay district12,7200340210-201055013,250
New Plymouth district74,18701,4001,200220902,90077,100
Stratford district8,988016070-20102209,210
South Taranaki district26,5770550320-403087027,500
Ruapehu district11,8440370260-502059012,450
Wanganui district42,1500960470-100501,40043,500
Rangitikei district14,0190350110502052014,550
Manawatu district27,459061033050301,00028,500
Palmerston North city80,07902,0001,20090903,40083,500
Tararua district16,8540380240-602058017,450
Horowhenua district30,0960670420-60301,10031,200
Kapiti Coast district49,104050093080501,60050,700
Porirua city51,717086098060702,00053,700
Upper Hutt city40,179049060030501,20041,300
Lower Hutt city98,23801,3001,500-101202,900101,200
Wellington city190,95602,4003,900201806,500197,500
Masterton district23,3490290410-103072024,100
Carterton district8,23209011050102508,490
South Wairarapa district9,528010013030102809,800
Tasman district47,157074083060501,70048,800
Nelson city46,43701,30090010502,20048,700
Marlborough district43,416073041050501,20044,700
Kaikoura district3,55508010-100803,640
Buller district10,473016070-501020010,650
Grey district13,3710200190-502035013,700
Westland district8,304014011010102608,570
Hurunui district11,5290240150501045012,000
Waimakariri district49,98901,100650510502,30052,300
Christchurch cityInformation on item341,46908,2005,80090035015,300356,700
Selwyn district44,59501,100510500502,10046,700
Ashburton district31,0410720380120401,30032,300
Timaru district43,932093046080401,50045,400
Mackenzie district4,15809050001404,300
Waimate district7,53601408040102707,810
Chatham Islands territory600000000600
Waitaki district20,8260260310202061021,400
Central Otago district17,89502402301102060018,500
Queenstown-Lakes district28,2240380750340301,50029,700
Dunedin city120,24901,9001,400-1501003,300123,500
Clutha district16,8900250110-302035017,250
Southland district29,613050019004073030,300
Gore district12,0330200170-101037012,400
Invercargill city51,6960960560-40601,50053,200
Area outside territorial authority5100000050
Data extracted on 28 Mar 2017 19:32 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information