AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June19962001200620132018201920202021
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by urban rural indicator/urban rural3,732,0003,880,5004,184,6004,442,1004,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,122,600
Major urban area1,845,2001,968,5002,173,5002,303,8002,525,8002,561,6002,610,1002,610,000
Large urban area577,700579,200600,200628,400687,600698,000711,000715,500
Medium urban area298,400311,900334,400360,600407,200415,100427,500433,000
Small urban area391,700391,700408,800433,400502,100513,500529,000536,900
Rural settlement131,900130,000132,000135,900151,900154,600159,300162,600
Rural other485,600498,400535,000579,600625,700636,200652,800664,300
Inland water50406010001010
Inlet1,260810440270270290330320
Oceanic160601505030303030
Data extracted on 27 Oct 2021 08:48 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information