Subnational population estimates (DHB, DHB constituency), by age and sex, at 30 June 1996-2021 (2021 boundaries)

     
AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June19962001200620132018201920202021
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by DHB area/DHB constituency3,732,0003,880,5004,184,6004,442,1004,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,122,600
Northland140,700144,400152,700164,700185,800189,100194,300197,900
Waitemata409,400449,000504,700552,800615,100624,900637,700639,400
Auckland362,000388,800428,300460,500493,300498,900507,200499,100
Counties Manukau356,800393,700454,800496,300567,000578,900594,800601,300
Waikato321,600328,600350,200377,900421,000429,300440,500445,200
Lakes98,20099,400101,500103,200113,400115,100117,600118,400
Bay of Plenty167,500183,400200,800215,000249,700256,300265,000269,800
Tairawhiti47,20045,50045,90047,00049,50050,20051,10051,500
Taranaki109,200105,900107,400113,800121,300123,200125,400126,600
Hawke's Bay146,500147,200151,900157,900172,300174,800179,600181,400
Whanganui69,50065,60064,00062,30066,70067,40068,40069,100
MidCentral161,900160,300164,000168,900181,700184,300187,500189,100
Hutt Valley136,500136,700140,900142,500153,900156,100158,800160,300
Capital and Coast243,300256,300278,000293,500315,900319,300325,200326,800
Wairarapa39,40039,20039,60042,40046,80047,60049,00049,900
Nelson Marlborough119,100126,000133,600142,200155,500157,600162,700164,100
West Coast33,20031,00032,10033,00032,40032,50032,80032,700
Canterbury423,800442,000484,000504,300560,800569,200580,900586,400
South Canterbury55,40053,80055,10057,60060,90061,30062,00062,200
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Southern290,100283,200294,600306,400337,400342,900349,400351,400
Otago constituency180,100177,000184,600190,200208,300211,400215,100216,600
Southland constituency110,000106,300110,000116,200129,100131,500134,300134,800
Area outside district Health Board710430450320200210230220
Data extracted on 23 Oct 2021 03:32 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information