Subnational population estimates (RC, constituency), by age and sex, at 30 June 2018-2021 (2021 boundaries)

     
AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June2018201920202021
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by regional council/constituency4,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,122,600
Northland region185,800189,100194,300197,900
Auckland region1,654,8001,681,3001,716,9001,715,600
Waikato region475,600485,700499,300506,000
Bay of Plenty region320,800328,200338,400343,400
Gisborne region49,50050,20051,10051,500
Hawke's Bay region172,400174,900179,700181,500
Taranaki region121,200123,100125,200126,400
Manawatu-Whanganui region247,500250,600254,500256,500
Wellington region525,900532,600543,000547,000
Tasman region54,00054,90057,00057,900
Nelson region52,70053,40054,70054,700
Marlborough region48,70049,30051,00051,500
West Coast region32,40032,50032,80032,700
Canterbury region622,800631,700644,100649,800
Otago region235,000239,400244,600246,700
Southland region100,500101,600102,800102,700
Area outside region690710750780
Total, North Island regions3,753,7003,815,7003,902,5003,925,800
Total, South Island regions1,146,2001,162,8001,187,0001,196,000
Data extracted on 23 Oct 2021 07:06 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information