Subnational population estimates (TA, subdivision), by age and sex, at 30 June 2018-2021 (2021 boundaries)

     
AgeTotal people, age
SexTotal people, sex
Year at 30 June2018201920202021
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
AreaInformation on dimension
Hide subtree/Cacher sous-arbre Total New Zealand by territorial authority/subdivision4,900,6004,979,2005,090,2005,122,600
Far North district67,90069,20071,30072,600
Whangarei district94,10095,60097,70099,400
Kaipara district23,70024,30025,30026,000
Auckland1,654,8001,681,3001,716,9001,715,600
Thames-Coromandel district30,70031,20032,40033,000
Hauraki district20,70021,00021,50021,800
Waikato district78,20080,50083,70085,900
Matamata-Piako district35,30035,80036,30036,700
Hamilton city168,600172,500176,900178,500
Waipa district55,00056,40058,60059,500
Otorohanga district10,50010,60010,70010,750
South Waikato district24,80025,10025,40025,500
Waitomo district9,6309,6009,6609,640
Taupo district38,60039,40040,40041,000
Western Bay of Plenty district53,30054,80057,00058,100
Tauranga city142,100146,400152,200155,200
Rotorua district74,80075,70077,10077,400
Whakatane district37,10037,50038,10038,400
Kawerau district7,4607,5507,6107,670
Opotiki district9,6709,95010,15010,300
Gisborne district49,50050,20051,10051,500
Wairoa district8,7208,8008,9509,040
Hastings district84,70086,00089,10090,100
Napier city64,20065,10066,20066,700
Central Hawke's Bay district14,65014,90015,35015,600
New Plymouth district83,30084,70086,40087,300
Stratford district9,7109,89010,00010,100
South Taranaki district28,30028,60029,00029,100
Ruapehu district12,75012,80012,95012,900
Whanganui district46,80047,20047,90048,400
Rangitikei district15,45015,65015,90016,050
Manawatu district31,10031,70032,50033,000
Palmerston North city88,30089,30090,40090,500
Tararua district18,45018,70018,90019,050
Horowhenua district34,50035,10035,90036,500
Kapiti Coast district55,20056,10057,40058,000
Porirua city58,90059,80061,00061,900
Upper Hutt city45,40046,20046,90047,500
Lower Hutt city108,600109,900112,000112,800
Wellington city211,200212,900216,700217,000
Masterton district26,40026,90027,70028,200
Carterton district9,5109,6609,89010,050
South Wairarapa district10,90011,10011,45011,650
Tasman district54,00054,90057,00057,900
Nelson city52,70053,40054,70054,700
Marlborough district48,70049,30051,00051,500
Kaikoura district4,0604,1104,2204,260
Buller district9,8509,7609,7409,660
Grey district13,75013,85014,10014,100
Westland district8,8308,8308,9308,910
Hurunui district12,95013,10013,35013,450
Waimakariri district61,30062,80064,80066,300
Christchurch city383,800387,200391,900392,100
Selwyn district63,30066,30070,20073,600
Ashburton district34,60034,90035,70035,900
Timaru district47,60047,90048,30048,400
Mackenzie district5,1005,2805,4505,480
Waimate district8,1208,1808,2608,290
Chatham Islands territory690710750780
Waitaki district22,90023,20023,60023,800
Central Otago district22,20023,00024,20024,800
Queenstown-Lakes district42,50044,80047,40048,300
Dunedin city131,200132,100132,800133,300
Clutha district18,05018,15018,40018,500
Southland district31,90032,20032,70032,700
Gore district12,80012,85013,00013,050
Invercargill city55,90056,60057,10057,000
Area outside Territorial Authority40404040
Data extracted on 23 Oct 2021 08:20 UTC (GMT) from NZ.Stat

Information

Please check the red i to get information